Privacy

About this Policy
This policy sets out how buyabird.com.au collects, uses and discloses your personal information.

If you disclose personal information to third parties this policy will not apply and you will be subject to the privacy policy of that third party.

By accessing or using buyabird.com.au services, you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy.

Words defined in the buyabird.com.au Terms and Conditions of Use have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy.

BuyABird and privacy
buyabird.com.au is bound by the Privacy Act (1988).

What personal information is collected
buyabird.com.au collects personal information that it considers necessary for it, or its related bodies corporate to provide the range of services they offer.

Personal information collected by buyabird.com.au may include:
  • your name, address and contact details
  • user ID and passwords
  • the services provided to you
  • records of communications with buyabird including records using Communications Services
How is personal information collected
buyabird.com.au collects personal information in a number of ways, including:
  • directly from you when you provide information directly to buyabird in person, by phone or in writing (whether electronic or otherwise)
  • directly from you when you communicate with buyabird.com.au or any other person using buyabird.com.au
  • from third parties such as:
    • service providers to buyabird
    • operators of linked or served web sites, applications and advertising on buyabird.com.au
    • from organisations identified or described under the heading "How is personal information disclosed"
How is personal information used
Your personal Information may used for the following purposes:
  • to provide the services requested by you
  • to manage those services including, customer service and billing
  • to research, develop and improve buyabird.com.au services
  • to conduct surveys to determine use and satisfaction with buyabird.com.au services
  • to generate statistics in relation to buyabird.com.au
  • to promote and market special offers and other services to you

    If you do not want to receive these please let us know by clicking on the "contact us" link at the bottom of this page and advising us that you would like to "opt out".
  • for purposes connected with the operation of buyabird.com.au
How is personal information disclosed
buyabird.com.au may disclose personal information to individuals and organisations other than buyabird.com.au. The organisations to which we may disclose personal information include:
  • buyabird.com.au staff
  • the public if you advertise with buyabird.com.au
  • individuals and organisations that advertise with buyabird.com.au if you submit an enquiry with buyabird.com.au. Depending on your enquiry these may include:
    • private advertisers
    • professional breeders and traders
    • operators of Linked Sites
  • If you do not want buyabird to disclose your personal information to these individuals and organisations do not submit enquires
  • outsourced service providers who assist buyabird to provide its services including:
    • information technology providers
    • marketing and market research advisers
    • professional advisers
  • organisations involved in a sale/transfer of buyabird assets, business or shares
  • government and regulatory authorities as required by law
What if you do not provide personal information?
If you choose not to provide personal information when requested, buyabird.com.au may not be able to provide you with the full range of buyabird.com.au services.

BuyABird Network, Linked Sites and personal information
When you visit a website or use an application on buyabird.com.au, buyabird records anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring URL, pages accessed and documents downloaded type of browser and operating system.

Cookies may be used by buyabird.com.au to help buyabird provide you with the full range of services it offers, remember your preferences, measure and analyse usage of the carsales Network and for security. You may adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies. If you cookies are disabled buyabird.com.au may not be able to provide you with the full range of services.

Cookies may collect and store your personal information. This policy applies to personal information collected via cookies.

Buyabird.com.au may include links to third party web sites, co branded web sites and applications and advertising served to buyabird.com.au by third parties (Linked Sites). Companies who operate Linked Sites may collect personal Information through the use of cookies and otherwise. BuyABird is not responsible for Linked Sites and recommends you read the privacy policy of Linked Sites before disclosing your personal information.

What if I have a problem?
If you have a problem, complaint, want to change your personal information or just wish to enquire about privacy please contact us.

Contact:Mark Kelly
Email:Click here to contact us by email

How this policy changes
This policy may change over time. All changes will be published on this website.

About security and personal Information
Buyabird.com.au takes reasonable steps to protect personal information collected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure.

ADVERTISEMENT